Technical characteristics :
Nom chimique : mono-azo
Color Index : pigment Yellow 1
Constitution number : 11680
EINECS number : 219-730-8
Cas number : 2512-29-0
Molecular mass : 340,34 g/mol
Pigment allowed to color the cosmetic products. N° INCI : C.I. 11680
Do not use for the products intended for mucous membranes.
Main characteristics :
- Appearance : Light yellow powder
- Colour : bright yellow
- Oil intake : 30 to 50%
- Loss on desiccation (105°C) : 3.0% max
- Water soluble materials : 2,0 % max
- pH : approximately 5.5-8.5 in aqueous suspension
- Conductivity : 600 μS/cm max.
- Solubilities :
* Water : Insoluble
* Linseed oil : Insoluble
- Light strength : very good UV resistance
- Acid strength (Hcl 5%) : 5 (scale 1-5) excellent acid resistance
- Base strength (Na2co3 5%) : 4-5 (scale 1 to 5) very good alkali resistance
- Solidities in various media : (scale 1 to 5; 1 = low – 5 = excellent)
* Ethanol : 1 / Linseed oil : 5 / Ketones : 2 / Plasticizers : 4-5 / Esters : 2 / Oleic acid : 5 / Xylene : 2 / Aliphatic oil : 3 / Gel soap (disgorging/ migration : 5.
- Thermal resistance : stable up to 150°C for 20 minutes
- Best before date : minimum 3 years, in original packaging, away from light, moisture, frost and heat.
Main areas of application :
- Paintings ;
- Printing inks ;
- "Writing" articles : coloured pencils, chalk... ;
- Paper (wallpaper, stationery, etc) ;
- Plastics, rubber, etc ;
- Textile printing, leather finishing.
Made in United Kingdom.
Our opinion : neither more or less dangerous than a pigment used in traditional cosmetics (also valid for products from the best brands). Our only advise is to direct your choice, if possible, towards a natural pigment.