Main characteristics :
- Appearance : bright red powder
- Tint : scarlet / orangey-red
- Bulk density : about 0.28 g / cm3
- Oil intake : about 45 g / 100g of pigment
- Humidity level : <2.5%
- Insoluble matter : <0.1%
- pH (at 20 ° C) : approximately 6-8 in aqueous dispersion
- Solubilities :
* Water : insoluble
* Linseed oil : insoluble
- Strengths in various environments : (scale from 1 to 5, 1 = weak - 5 = excellent)
Water : 5 / Linseed oil : 4-5 / Ethanol : 2-3 / Esters : 1-2 / Ketones : 1 / Aliphatic Petroleum : 1-2 / Plasticizers : 3-4 / Xylene : 2 / Gel soap: 3 / Oleic acid: 4-5
- Light fastness : 6-7 (blue scale, from 1 to 8) - good UV performance
- Full tone : 7-8
- Cutting 1/2 : 6
- Acid fastness (5% HCl): 5 (1 to 5 scale) → excellent acid resistance
- Base fastness (Na2CO3 5%) : 4 (scale from 1 to 5) → good resistance to alkalis
- Thermal resistance : stable up to 160 ° C
- Melting temperature : 278 ° C
- Expiration period : 5 years minimum, in hermetically sealed containers, protected from light, moisture, frost and heat.
Main application areas :
- Paintings ;
- Plastics (linoleum) and rubber ;
- Paper (stationery, wallpaper, carbon paper) ;
- Coloring cement, plaster ;
- Cosmetics (soaps) ;
- Inks for printing, ribbons for typewriters ;
- Coloration of lacquers, synthetic resins.
Made in China.
Our opinion : Neither more or less dangerous than a pigment used in traditional cosmetics (also valid for products from the best brands). Our only advise is to direct your choice, if possible, towards a natural pigment.